blank

Willow Bark Extract Skin Benefits

 

What is willow bark extract and how does it benefit our skin? Willow bark is commonly found in Asia and Europe. Its extract is one of the natural ingredient most commonly used for acne skin care products. If you have noticed, natural and organic skin care products are rapidly growing. Before, most skin care products that you buy in the market make use of synthetic ingredients and chemicals. Since there’s an increasing growth of people having sensitive skin, the skin care industry must adapt. It’s true that using natural and organic ingredient is not new, however a lot of people are now realizing the wonders it could do to our skin.

Benefits of willow bark extract on skin:

  • Willow Bark extract contains Beta Hydroxy Acid (BHA) which is a natural salicylic acid that is used to treat acne prone sensitive skin problems. Salicylic acid in skin care products helps remove dead skin cells so that new skin cells can develop.
  • Willow Bark extract has anti-inflammatory properties where it can help soothe swelling and lessen the inflammation of the skin.
  • This amazing natural ingredient help slow down premature aging and it is also a great exfoliating ingredient that can assist lessen discoloration and blemishes.
  • Willow Bark extract has astringent properties that helps minimize pores and tone your skin.

Aside from using willow bark extract in skin care products, it can also be used like an aspirin that could help relieve pain like headache, back pain, muscle pain etc. But make sure that you consult your physician first before doing this.

If you have an acne prone sensitive skin, it is recommended that you use natural skin care products to avoid skin irritations.

Try out our AQI Invisible Spot Gel to treat pimple spots directly!

 

 

Share this post

Leave a Reply


Powered by Export Accelerator